Eastern Suffolk Sheep Club Carcass Competition

By Suffolk Sheep Society 29th April, 2015

Results 15 April 2015

Main sponsor Chris Meekins Ruminant Nutrition Ltd

Rosettes sponsored by Mr George Debman

 

Another very successful carcass competition was held this year at CJ Byford, Little Clacton with a total of 30 lambs forward.  18 pure Suffolk lambs and 12 crossbred lambs were entered in the 4 classes which were judged by Mr George Colwill from Ipswich.  At the viewing Mr Colwill commented on the wide weight range of lambs on view, (weights ranged from 14 to29 kg!) however, he said that in the mid weight range there were a large number of lambs which he would have been very happy to sell in his shop.  George Debman who sponsors the rosettes for the show bought both the champion and reserve to sell in his shop in Ipswich. During the meeting Cyril Byford gave an excellent demonstration of how to cut up a lamb, educating us about the different cuts available.  After the prize giving 12 members and friends enjoyed an excellent meal at the Bicycle pub in Tendring.

 

Our thanks go to Chris Meekins Ruminant Nutrition Ltd and G Debman (Ipswich butcher) for their generous sponsorship without which the event could not happen.  Thanks also to CJ Byford for hosting the evening and purchasing all of the best lambs at £5.25/kg dw.  The very heavy, over fat and very light and under finished lambs would earn £4.90 and £5.00 kg/dw. 

  

Cyril Byford  (Kirkmead flock) and cousin of abattoir proprietor Colin Byford did a carcass cutting demo for members, the group shot shows the group and the finished joints.

The results were as follows:

Pure bred Suffolk lambs - heavy class 20 kg and over

Carcasses prize winners with the Champion centre right and reserve centre left
 
Judge George Colwill presenting the trophy (a beautiful silver cigar case) to a rather pleased Suffolk sheep breeder.

1st        RJ Woolway, Woolways Flock

2nd        MJ & JA Pinny, Alloaks Flock

3rd        MJ &CG Cook, Furtherford Flock

Pure bred Suffolk lambs – light class under 20kg

1st                 MJ & JA Pinny, Alloaks Flock

2nd        T Stocking, Tostock Flock

3rd        BED Skinner & Mrs E Cameron, Wrentham Flock

 

Crossbred lambs sired by a Suffolk ram – heavy class 19.5kg and over

1st        R Partridge & Son Ltd

2nd        T Stocking

3rd        BED Skinner & Mrs E Cameron

 

Crossbred lambs sired by a Suffolk ram – light class under 19.5kg

1st        R Partridge & Son Ltd

2nd        D Hughes

3rd        D Hughes

Champion Carcass:

Cross bred heavy lamb from R Partridge & Son Ltd

Reserve Champion Carcass:

Pure Suffolk heavy lamb from RJ Woolway.

The John Keeble Memorial Trophy was duly awarded to Sarah and Chris Partridge.  Many thanks to all concerned with this event, particularly Ray Woolway for helping with the transport of many of the lambs.

1 Comments

Rob Dunsford

Fantastic article - really enjoyed reading.

Leave a comment