National Flock Competition 2014 Results

By Suffolk Sheep Society 22nd October, 2014

Bristol Gold Cup returns to Ireland

National Flock Competition 2014

 

The results are here!

A large entry of 20 Flocks made this a difficult  but enjoyable task for our Judge Alex Gray from the Langside Flock, Lanark.

Thanks go to all that participated for all their time and effort.

 

____________________________________________________________________

Bristol Gold Cup

Overall Winner: Patrick Donnelly (Donrho)       Overall Reserve: S J Buckley (Sitlow)

___________________________________________________________________ 

 

John Long Cup (Up to 30 ewes)

Winner: W Borthwick (Ballochmyle)     Reserve: Mr. & Mrs. John Pryce (Horton)

_____________________________________________________________________

 

WE Lloyd Cup (31-60 ewes)

Winner: Patrick Donnelly (Donrho)        Reserve: County Turf Ltd (Hazeltree)

_____________________________________________________________________

 

Keeble Cup (61-100 ewes)

Winner: S J Buckley (Sitlow)                  Reserve:  William Montgomery (Smiddiehill) 

_____________________________________________________________________

 

Brooks Cup (>100 ewes)

Winner: JW Hallam & SM Eggleston (Seagrave)      Reserve:  Irene Fowlie (Essie)

_____________________________________________________________________

 

Bonnington Salver (Best Flock of Ewes)

Winner: Patrick Donnelly (Donrho)                Reserve: County Turf Ltd (Hazeltree)

Certificate of Merit: JW Hallam & SM Eggleston (Seagrave)  S J Buckley (Sitlow) & P McVerry (Tullywinney)

_____________________________________________________________________

 

The Sainsbury Cup (Best Ewe Lambs)

Winner: W Borthwick (Ballochmyle)             Reserve: Patrick Donnelly (Donrho)

Certificate of Merit: Tom Fitzsimon (Sunnyhills) S J Buckley (Sitlow)

_____________________________________________________________________

 

The Howard Peel Cup (Best Stud Rams)

Winner            : S J Buckley (Sitlow)             Reserve: Mr. & Mrs. John Pryce (Horton)

Certificate of Merit: P Machray (Middlemuir) & Patrick Donnelly (Donrho)

_____________________________________________________________________

 

Chebsey Cup (Progeny Group)

Winner: Patrick Donnelly (Donrho) (Baileys Paddy Power - 94737)

Reserve: Tom Fitzsimon (Sunnyhills) (Rhaedar Topman - 95704)

Certificate of Merit: Irene Fowlie (Essie) (Drinkstone Heavyweight - 94257)

 

Click Here for details of Donrho Open Day on 6th November 14

1 Comments

Rob Dunsford

Fantastic article - really enjoyed reading.

Leave a comment