Branches

The Society has seven branches covering all regions of the United Kingdom and Republic of Ireland. Each branch is represented on the Society Council and has its own committee which run a number of events such as flock competitions, sales, trips and other opportunities for the members.

Midlands and Eastern Counties Branch

Kevin O'Donoghue

Kevin O'Donoghue

Chair

Branch Committee Members

Secretary
Abi Howl
Contact Details:
Address: Glebe Farm, Lowick, Kettering, Northants, NN14 3BA
M: 07886 650 512
E: divesheep@hotmail.co.uk

 

Kevin O’Donoghue (Chair)
David Inman (Vice Chair)
Merrick Pinny (Council rep)
Steve Walker
Norman Howl
Bruce Cook

 

 

Ray Woolway
Steven Buckley
Sam Oakes
Gail Jeffries
Harry Lyons
Tom Stocking

Northern Counties of England Branch

Clive Dowson

Clive Dowson

Chair

Branch Committee Contacts

Secretary
Liz Needham
Contact Details:
Address: Birkrigg Park Cottage, Stainton, Kendal, Cumbria. LA8 0DY
M: 07779 788 245
E: normansuffolks@gmail.com

Clive Dowson (Chair)
Graham Denby (Vice Chair)
Liz Needham (Secretary)
Mark Bulmer
Stephanie Ryder
Jimmy Irving

Geoffrey Richmond
George Riley
Glynis Soulsby
Jane Soulsby
James Airey
Katie Brannen
Andrea Gardner
Michael Armstrong

Northern Ireland Branch

Ben Lamb

Ben Lamb

Chair

Branch Committee Members

Secretary
Orla Butler
Contact Details:
Address: 359 Cushendall Road, Rathkenny, Ballymena, Co Antrim, BT43 6BB.
M: 07841 117 252
T: 02821 758 510
E: orlabutle@gmail.com

Ben Lamb (Chair)
Lesley Liggett (Vice Chair)
Orla Butler (Secretary)
William Montgomery (Honorary Branch President)
Patrick McVerry (Past Chairman)
Joe Stewart (Council Rep)
Mark Priestley (Council Rep)
Martin Butler

David Duncan
Norman Robinson
Wesley Cousins
James McCullough
Jason Watson
Stephen Toye
Jack Smyth
John McClurg
Christine Maybin
Philip Kennedy
Philip Gurney
 

Scottish Area Branch

Helen Goldie

Helen Goldie

Chair

Branch Committee Members

Secretary
Heather Pritchard
Contact Details:
Address: c/o Pedigree Livestock Services, Holme House, Dale, Ainstable, Carlisle CA4 9RH
M: 07714 761 311
E: info@pedigreelivestockservices.co.uk

 

 

Helen Goldie (Chair)
Pat Machray
David Miskelly
Iain Barbour
Jim Cannon
Stewart Craft
Ron Greig
Stewart Lathangie
James Scott
Melvin Stuart
James Wallace

South East Area Branch

Tom Blunt

Tom Blunt

Chair

Branch Committee Members

Secretary
Matt Legge
Contact Details:
Address: Duxmore Barns, Mersley Downs Road, Downend,
Newport, Isle of Wight PO30 2JQ.
M: 07710 493 534
E: mjlfarming@gmail.com

Tom Blunt (Chair)
Matt Legge (Secretary)
Diana Lindon
Paddy Margham
Allan King
Simon Cobden
Hattie Cobden
Malcolm Stevens

Western Area Branch

Paul Fletcher

Paul Fletcher

Chair

Branch Committee Members

Secretary
Lyndon H Trumper
Contact Details:
Address: J Straker Chadwick & Sons, Market Street Chambers,
Abergavenny, Monmouthshire, NP7 5SD.
T: 01873 852 624
E: lyndon@strakerchadwick.co.uk

Paul Fletcher (Chair)
Lyndon H Trumper (Secretary)
Nigel Towns
Michael Weaver
D J Farr
C J Holmes
W Jones
H Roberts
V Samuel
M A Evans
D Harvey
A Reed
A Evans

Contact

Send a message

All fields are mandatory unless marked as optional

If you wish to opt out of receiving updates about our latest news, upcoming events and exclusive offers, please tick the box.

9 + 13 =

Suffolk Sheep Society Ltd
Fenaghy Road
Galgorm, Ballymena
Co. Antrim
BT42 1FL

Phone: +44 (0) 28 2563 2342

Chief Exec: barrieturner@suffolksheep.org
Accounts: accounts@suffolksheep.org
Enquiries: enquiries@suffolksheep.org

A company Limited by Guarantee, no. 22684
© Suffolk Sheep Society Ltd :: Charity No: 211348 :: OSCR No. SC043459
Public Privacy Policy

An MCC Site