A season of quality, competition and strong demand

The 2026 Suffolk sale season has provided compelling evidence of the strength and depth of the breed, with all four Society Sales producing outstanding championship sheep, competitive bidding and significant investment in Suffolk genetics.

From Lanark and Ballymena to Shrewsbury and Carlisle, breeders have been rewarded for quality breeding programmes, while buyers have continued to show confidence in both established bloodlines and emerging flocks.

Across the four events, some of the most notable highlights included a 55,000gns overall champion at Ballymena, a 28,000gns champion at Lanark, a 19,000gns sale leader at Shrewsbury and an 11,000gns top price at the Suffolk Spectacular.

Scottish Area Branch Show and Sale – Lanark

Click image for full report

Claycrop takes the top honours

The 91st Scottish Area Branch Show and Sale at Lanark on 16 July provided a powerful start to this series of sales, with an excellent entry and strong competition throughout the day.

James Wallace’s Claycrop flock produced the Overall Champion with Lot 48, a single ET ram lamb by Limestone King of Diamonds and out of a home-bred female by Limestone Marksman.

The lamb was described as one of the best Claycrop had ever bred and went on to top the sale at an impressive 28,000gns, selling to TJ & CR Boden of the Sportsmans flock.

Pyeston provides outstanding depth

Stewart Lathangie’s Pyeston flock enjoyed an exceptional day, taking Reserve Overall Champion with Lot 109 at 20,000gns.

The lamb was another son of Limestone King of Diamonds and had already enjoyed a highly successful show season, having taken major honours at the Scottish National Show and the Royal Highland Show.

Pyeston’s depth continued through the sale, with Lots 110 and 111 each reaching 16,000gns, while another lamb made 11,000gns. The flock’s three principal lambs averaged 17,333gns.

Young handlers and new competitions

Lanark also provided an encouraging reminder of the importance of developing the next generation.

Millie Shelley won the Under-12 Young Handlers class, while Beau Taylor took the 12–18-year-old class. The event also introduced the Agri Images Masterclass, won by John Gibb of the Cairnton flock with Lot 44, which subsequently sold for 5,000gns.

The Group of Three competition was won by Phil Poole’s Salopian flock, with the winning trio reflecting the importance of Lanark purchases to the flock’s breeding programme.

Lanark in numbers

A total of 111 ram lambs sold to average £2,828.78, with an 89% clearance rate.

NI Premier Export Show and Sale – Ballymena

Click image for full report

Craigdoo produces a 55,000gns champion

Just two days after Lanark, the NI Premier Export Show and Sale at Ballymena delivered the highest individual price of the four events.

With a standing-room-only crowd and buyers attending from across the UK and overseas, Patrick Grant’s Craigdoo flock produced the Overall Champion with Lot 32.

The single ET ram lamb, by Limestone Juggernaut, first won the Novice Ram Lamb class before taking Male Champion and ultimately Overall Champion.

He sold for an outstanding 55,000gns, joining J Innes’s Strathbogie flock in Scotland.

Limestone continues to make an impact

The newly introduced AgriImages Masterclass was won by Mark Priestley of the Limestone flock with Lot 57.

The ram lamb, by Limestone King of Diamonds, subsequently sold for 50,000gns, making it the second-highest price of the day.

Limestone’s strength continued with Lots 58 and 59 each reaching 26,000gns, giving the flock the highest-priced pen of three. The trio realised 102,000gns, averaging 34,000gns per head.

Strong championship and female trade

The Female Champion was Lot 1 from Campbell and Jason Watson’s Bannview flock. The ewe lamb sold for 1,000gns and was exported to the Republic of Ireland.

Dennis Taylor’s Ballynacannon flock produced the Reserve Overall Champion with Lot 208, which sold for 14,000gns to Robin McAdoo’s Threeways flock.

Ballymena in numbers

The sale saw 147 sheep sold, averaging £3,803.39 per head, with a 77% clearance rate.

National Show and Sale – Shrewsbury

Click image for full report

National Champion comes from Sharps

The National Show and Sale at Shrewsbury on 24–25 July brought together another outstanding collection of Suffolk sheep.

Society President Glynis Soulsby judged a highly competitive show, with the quality of entries making decisions particularly difficult.

The Male and Overall Champion was Lot 150 from Jed Sharp and Benni Lacharoen’s Sharps flock. The single ET ram lamb, bred entirely from home-bred lines on the dam’s side, attracted strong bidding before selling for 10,000gns to James Theyer for the Clanfield flock.

Pyeston tops the sale

The highest-priced sheep at Shrewsbury came from Stewart Lathangie’s Pyeston flock.

Lot 54, another son of Limestone King of Diamonds, sold for 19,000gns to TJ & CR Boden of Sportsmans and S Craft of Lakeview.

The Pyeston pen again demonstrated exceptional consistency, with two further sons of King of Diamonds making 4,200gns and 3,500gns.

Strong demand for females

The female section was particularly encouraging, with shearling ewes achieving a 100% clearance and averaging £1,436.

Roger Denby’s Carnforth flock produced the Female Champion with Lot 2, which sold for 2,000gns. The highest-priced shearling ewe, however, was Lot 5 from Phil Poole’s Salopian flock at 2,600gns.

AgriImages Masterclass adds another dimension

Melvin Stuart’s Birness flock won the Shrewsbury heat of the new AgriImages Masterclass with Lot 84.

The ram lamb subsequently sold for 9,000gns to Steve and Louise Buckley for the Sitlow flock.

The result set up a final featuring the three qualifying winners from Lanark, Ballymena and Shrewsbury, with the overall winner to be decided by public vote.

Shrewsbury in numbers

The National Show and Sale recorded a 100% clearance for shearling ewes and a 92% clearance for ram lambs, highlighting continued confidence among both established breeders and new purchasers.

Suffolk Spectacular – Carlisle

Click image for full report

Donbraid takes the final Overall Championship

The Northern Counties Suffolk Spectacular at Borderway Mart, Carlisle, on 31 July and 1 August successfully continued the revised two-day format introduced in 2025.

The Friday evening show created a relaxed atmosphere for exhibitors and visitors, followed by the Saturday sale.

Judge Michael Walton Jnr awarded the Overall Supreme Championship to Ian Donald’s Donbraid flock with Lot 648, a ram lamb by Cavanagrove Dynamite.

The champion sold for 2,200gns to Hallam & Eggleston of Loughborough.

Balquhain shines in the female championship

Graeme Christie’s Balquhain flock produced the Female Champion and Overall Reserve with Lot 432.

The shearling gimmer, by Rempstone Gambler, sold for 3,500gns.

The female trade was particularly strong: 33 shearling gimmers were entered, all sold, and they averaged £1,771, an increase of £569 on the previous year.

Ewe lambs also achieved a 100% clearance, averaging £1,696, with Colin Rodger’s Comlongon ewe lamb reaching 4,000gns.

Derg produces the sale leader

The day’s highest price came from Northern Ireland, with Samantha Allen and Allen Shortt’s Derg flock topping the sale at 11,000gns.

Lot 533, an ET son of Bessiebell Paddy Power, attracted serious bidding before being purchased in a three-way split involving the Langside and Middlehouse flocks and Messrs Gray of Lanark.

Derg also won the highest-priced pen of three, with Lots 533, 538 and 536 averaging 6,233gns.

Ram lamb trade remains strong

The ram lamb section saw 149 of 166 sheep sold, giving an impressive 89.7% clearance rate.

The average rose to £1,788, an increase of £321 on the previous year.

NextGen provides an important finale

The Suffolk Spectacular also highlighted the importance of developing young breeders.

Archie Killey won the Junior NextGen Young Handler competition, while Charlie Leach took the Senior title.

Four Sales With One Clear Message

Taken together, the four Society sales paint a very positive picture of the Suffolk breed in 2026.

Quality is being recognised, buyers are prepared to invest, female demand is strengthening, and the next generation is actively involved.

From the 55,000gns champion at Ballymena to the 28,000gns Lanark leader, the 19,000gns Shrewsbury top price and the 11,000gns Carlisle sale leader, the four events have provided memorable highlights throughout the summer.

More importantly, beneath the headline prices sits a broader story of strong clearance rates, improving averages, new breeders entering the sector and established flocks continuing to invest in progressive genetics.

The 2026 Society sale season therefore offers considerable encouragement: the Suffolk remains a breed with quality, commercial relevance, international appeal and a confident future.

Suffolk Sheep Society Sales Averages 2026

Leading flock averages — averages over 2,000gns

FlockSaleEntryNo. SoldTop Price (gns)Average (gns)
LimestoneB6650,00020,917
PyestonL5520,00012,900
CraigdooB7755,00010,729
ClaycropL5428,00010,500
PyestonN5519,0006,320
BessiebellB8818,0005,778
DuncansB4415,0005,125
MuirtonL3312,0005,100
RichhillB559,8004,620
DergC6611,0004,283
TriplekB446,2004,275
SportsmansL545,2004,250
Roxburgh MainsC445,0004,150
ClaycropC548,0004,050
ForkinsB888,2003,813
BirnessN669,0003,633
FrongoyN6410,0003,575
RichhillC334,8003,533
SitlowL335,8003,500
SitlowC556,5003,499
RoundacreN334,2003,400
BallynacannonB8814,0003,388
LeitrimB547,0003,375
SharpsN8710,0003,143
RhaeadrN7712,5003,007
BlackstownB6511,0003,000
SitlowN553,8002,900
RookeryN556,0002,600
CairntonL435,0002,600
GrantsB435,8002,567
HowgillfootL645,2002,550
HowgillfootN555,0002,540
SalopianL644,2002,450
HowgillfootC653,2002,360
CavanagroveB546,0002,300
BridgeviewL653,8002,130
BallynacannonC544,0002,125
HarpercroftC443,4002,075
TolgusL645,2002,038
BirnessL664,2002,033

Notes: Ram lambs only, with a minimum of three sold.

Sale abbreviations:
N = National Show & Sale, Shrewsbury
B = NI Premier Export Show & Sale, Ballymena
C = Suffolk Spectacular, Carlisle
L = Scottish Area Branch Show & Sale, Lanark