Select Page

Council

Council is made up of representatives from each of the branches, together with occassional co-options. Council members are the link between members and council and conversely between council and members. The objects for which the Society is established and therefore which Council works towards are: To advance and promote agriculture by improving the breed of Suffolk Sheep, To promote research and improvement of the breed of Suffolk Sheep and the publication of the results thereof.
William Fleming

William Fleming

President

Hallhill Flock, Larnarkshire
E: hillend2@btinternet.com
T: 0044 (0) 7870 154756:

Viv Samuel

Viv Samuel

President- Elect

Monkton Flock, Herefordshire
E: edsamuel109@gmail.com
T: 0044 (0) 1981 580 315
Michael Weaver

Michael Weaver

Chair

Perrinpet Flock, Glouscestershire
Representing the West Midlands of England and Monmouthshire
E: weaverperrinpit@aol.com
T: 0044 (0) 7980 503997

Jane Soulsby

Jane Soulsby

Vice Chair

Williamsgill Flock, Cumbria
Representing the North of England (North)
E: soulsbyjane@gmail.com
T: 0044 (0) 7980 641709

Iain Barbour

Iain Barbour

Solwaybank Flock, Dumfriesshire
Representing the South of Scotland
E: iainbarbour79@gmail.com
T: 0044 (0) 7739 833417

Oliver Dean

Oliver Dean

Mountford Flock, Co Kildare
Representing the South of Ireland
E: adriennefdeane@gmail.com
T: 00353 (0) 87956 0762

Merrick Pinny

Merrick Pinny

Alloaks Flock, Northamptonshire
Representing the Midlands & Eastern Counties of England
E: juliepinny@gmail.com
T: 0044 (0) 7850 653558

Diana Lindon

Diana Lindon

Wymbleton Flock, Surrey
Representing South East England
E: diana_lindon@hotmail.co.uk
T: 0044 (0) 7786 376726

Liz Needham

Liz Needham

Norman Flock, Cumbria
Representing the North of England (South)
E: lizneedham@btinternet.com
T: 0044 (0) 7779 788245

Dan O’Mahony

Dan O’Mahony

Ballygarvin Stud Flock, Co Cork
Representing the South of Ireland
E: danomahony777@gmail.com
T: 00353 (0) 87230 6904

Mark Priestly

Mark Priestly

Limestone Flock, Co Down
Representing Northern Ireland
E: limestone_suffolks@hotmail.co.uk
T: 0044 (0) 7545 303267

Andrew Reed

Andrew Reed

Beaconhill Flock, Devon
Representing the South West of England
E: ajwjreed@aol.com
T: 0044 (0) 7764 227473
Joe Stewart

Joe Stewart

Gransha Flock, Co Down
Representing Northern Ireland
E: jmpstewart55@gmail.com
T: 0044 (0) 7884 336400

Andrew Evans

Andrew Evans

Dol-llys Flock, Powys
Representing Wales (excl Monmouthshire)
E: janevans177@gmail.com
T: 0044 (0) 7738 815451

David Miskelly

David Miskelly

Corrybrae Flock, Aberdeenshire
Representing the North of Scotland
E: tdmvet@aol.com
T: 0044(0) 7760 785215
Click here for Council Updates
Click here for The Roles And Responsibility Of Council Members

Contact

Suffolk Sheep Society Ltd
Fenaghy Road
Galgorm, Ballymena
Co. Antrim
BT42 1FL

Phone: +44 (0) 28 2563 2342
Fax: +44 (0) 28 2563 2342

Chief Exec: robinmcilrath@suffolksheep.org
Accounts: accounts@suffolksheep.org
Enquiries: enquiries@suffolksheep.org

A company Limited by Guarantee, no. 22684
© Suffolk Sheep Society Ltd :: Charity No: 211348 :: OSCR No. SC043459
Public Privacy Policy

An MCC Site