WCSSA Flock Competition Results 2014

By Suffolk Sheep Society 22nd October, 2014

Congratulations to all the winners....Full results & pictures available

WEST COUNTRY SUFFOLK SHEEP ASSOCIATION

2014 FLOCK COMPETITION RESULTS:

Kindly judged by Glynis Soulsby  (Williamsgill flock, Cumbria)

Well done to everyone for entering - 11 flocks covering the Counties Cornwall, Devon, Somerset and Wiltshire took part.

NOVICE FLOCK

1st         Rachel Stamp             BOWBRIDGE  

2nd        Julia Phillips                CREEKSIDE

 

SMALL FLOCK

1st         Aimee Mogford         MOGFORD

2nd        James Heard              HUGHSLADE

3rd         Marcus Tucker           MARCOLE

HC        Graham Reddaway    BARWICK

 

LARGE FLOCK

1st        Philip Brooks                          LYATTS

2nd        H C Derryman & Sons           YARCOMBE

3rd        Simon and Diana Faux          MARTINSELL

HC       Kathleen Hill                           SAMPFORDEL    

HC       Reg Pedrick                            DENBURY

 

BEST EWE LAMBS

1ST       Aimee Mogford

2nd        Philip Brooks

3rd        Simon & Diana Faux

HC       H C Derryman & Sons

 

BEST RAM LAMB

1st        Rhaedar Bowbridge

2nd        Marcole lamb

3rd        Monkleigh Cyclone

 

BEST RAM SHEARLING or over

1st        Sitlow Santos               H C Derryman & Sons

2nd       Strathisla Vittel            Aimee Mogford

3rd        Soutra Sabre               H C Derryman & Sons

HC       Brompton BA               Reg Pedrick

 

BEST HOMEBRED RAM

1st        Hughslade Moorland King      James Heard

2nd       Yarcombe Leader                   H C Derryman & Sons

3rd        Martinsell Monty                    Simon & Diana Faux

 

BEST GROUP OF STOCK RAMS

1st        H C Derryman & Sons

2nd       Aimee Mogford

3rd        Reg Pedrick

 

BEST GROUP OF RAM LAMBS running on as commercial shearlings

1st        Aimee Mogford

2nd       Reg Pedrick

3rd        H C Derryman & Sons

HC       Marcus Tucker

 

CHAMPION RAM   SITLOW SANTOS   -    H C Derryman & Sons

          RES CHAMPION RAM  STRATHISLA VITTEL     -       Aimee Mogford

 

CHAMPION FLOCK     MOGFORD  -  Aimee Mogford

  RESERVE CHAMPION FLOCK       LYATTS  -  Philip Brooks 

[GALLERY;club_photos/WCSSA;300;;Y;;;]

1 Comments

Rob Dunsford

Fantastic article - really enjoyed reading.

Leave a comment