National Flock Competition Winner - Open Day 7th Nov 13

By Suffolk Sheep Society 1st November, 2013

Winner C J Holmes hosts Open Day for Rookery Flock

View Day for National Flock Competition Winner C J Holmes - Rookery Flock
           Thursday 7th November 2013 starting at 11am
Prize presentations will take place at 12 noon  
for winners of all classes
Refreshments will be provided
Farm Address:         Rookery Farm, Broadway, Worcestershire, WR12 7LA
Contact Details:      CJ Holmes        Tel:  01386 853724
                                    Society Office   Tel:  02825 632342

2013 National Flock Competition Results

Judge:  Arthur O’Keeffe (Annakisha Flock)


BristolGold Cup

Overall Winner: CJ Holmes (Rookery)         Overall Reserve: Stuart Davies (Beaufort)



John Long Cup (Up to 30 ewes)

Winner: DF&AE Callan (Castlemartin)          Reserve: P McVerry (Tullywinney)



WE Lloyd Cup (31-60 ewes)

Winner: CJ Holmes (Rookery)                        Reserve: Stuart Davies (Beaufort)



Keeble Cup (61-100 ewes)

Winner: RF Holmes (Willmar)



Brooks Cup (>100 ewes)

Winner: I Fowlie (Essie)



Bonnington Salver (Best Flock of Ewes)

Winner: CJ Holmes (Rookery)                        Reserve: Stuart Davies (Beaufort)

Certificate of Merit: DF&AE Callan (Castlemartin) & P McVerry (Tullywinney)



The Sainsbury Cup (Best Ewe Lambs)

Winner: W Borthwick (Ballochmyle)             Reserve: CJ Holmes (Rookery)

Certificate of Merit: Stuart Davies (Beaufort), CM Nelson (Rosepark) &

P McVerry (Tullywinney)



The Howard Peel Cup (Best Stud Rams)

Winner            : CJ Holmes (Rookery)                       Reserve: RF Holmes (Willmar)

Certificate of Merit: A&L MacKinnon (Thistledoo) & I Fowlie (Essie)



Chebsey Cup (Progeny Group)

Winner: CJ Holmes (Rookery) (Rhaeadr Obsession) - (93272)

Reserve: I Fowlie (Essie) (Drinkstone Heavyweight) - (94257)

Certificate of Merit: Mr & Mrs L Peel (Silton) - (Burnview Beano) - (93632)


Rob Dunsford

Fantastic article - really enjoyed reading.

Leave a comment