Carlisle

By Suffolk Sheep Society 9th August, 2013

Show results, pictures and Top Prices now available

Judge: D. Inman Lindum flock

Catalogue Printable Version 

Top Prices –

 

Lot 512 from Scott & Gavin Brown sold for 1,000gns

Lot 558 from Ross Lawrence sold for 2,600gns

Lot 569 from Messrs Garner & Son sold for 1,100gns

Lot 621 (Champion) from William Borthwick sold for 1,500gns sold to Judge D. Inman

Lot 624,625,626 & 627 from Stuart G Mair & Sons sold for 900gns each

Lot 630 from Tom Fitzsimon sold for 1,150gns

Lot 646 from James I A Wallace sold for 1,100gns

Lot 670 from R F Redpath sold for 900gns

Lot 676 (Reserve Champion) from Mark Evans sold for 1,600gns

Lot 701 from Darren Jones sold for 2,200gns

Lot 706 from J M Robinson & Son Ltd sold for 2,000gns

 

Top Prices –

Lot 512 from Scott & Gavin Brown sold for 1,000gns

Lot 558 from Ross Lawrence sold for 2,600gns

Lot 569 from Messrs Garner & Son sold for 1,100gns

Lot 621 (Champion) from William Borthwick sold for 1,500gns sold to Judge D. Inman

Lot 624,625,626 & 627 from Stuart G Mair & Sons sold for 900gns each

Lot 630 from Tom Fitzsimon sold for 1,150gns

Lot 646 from James I A Wallace sold for 1,100gns

Lot 670 from R F Redpath sold for 900gns

Lot 676 (Reserve Champion) from Mark Evans sold for 1,600gns

Lot 701 from Darren Jones sold for 2,200gns

Lot 706 from J M Robinson & Son Ltd sold for 2,000gns

Show Results -

Class 1 – Shearling Ewe

  1. Lot 503 – Mark Evans – Y31:12:059 by Strathisla Seville
  2. Lot 505 – Allan Blair – CWC:12:003 by Lakeview Lewis
  3. Lot 518 – Ross Lawrence – NHL:12:006 by Cairness Liam
  4. Lot 512 – Scott & Gavin Brown – JTO:12:015 by Pennan Finale

Class 2 – Ewe Lamb

  1. Lot 535 – R David Williams – R88:13:083 by Rhaeadr Rubicon
  2. Lot 525 – G & J Soulsby – FAJ:13:007 by Strathisla HRH
  3. Lot 533 – Scott & Gavin Brown – JTO:13:011 by Muirton Kick-Off
  4. Lot 524 – J & M Buchanan – 46N:13:051 by Safaddan Local Hero

Class 3 – Shearling Ram

  1. Lot 558 – Ross Lawrence – KLR:12:014 by Thurston Grand Diamond
  2. Lot 570 – J H C Campbell & Sons – KFD:12:015 by Landale Black Magic
  3. Lot 545 – R F Redpath – PCA:12:006 by Strathbeg Stan the Man
  4. Lot 544 – R F Redpath – LHD:12:025 by Rhaeadr Reliant

Class 4 – Ram Lamb

  1. Lot 621 – William Borthwick – PCA:13:005 by Forkins Figo
  2. Lot 701 – Darren Jones – LHH:13:024 by Cairness Stirling
  3. Lot 690 – James T Cannon – JKA:13:040 by Ardlea Atomic
  4. Lot 670 – R F Redpath – LHD:13:035 by Baileys Brigadier the Second

Class 5 – Pair of Lambs

  1. J H C Campbell & Sons - Lot 668, 669 by Burnview B52
  2. Mark Evans - Lot 676, 679 by Strathisla King of Kings
  3. Paula & David Reid - Lot 638 by Newwells Olympic Gold and Lot 641 by Flodden Magician

Female Champion – Lot 503 – Mark Evans – Y31:12:059 by Strathisla Seville 

Reserve Female Champion – Lot 535 – R David Williams – R88:13:083 by Rhaeadr Rubicon

 

Male Champion – Lot 621 – William Borthwick – PCA:13:005 by Forkins Figo

Reserve Male Champion – Lot 676 – Mark Evans – Y31:13:035 by Strathisla King of Kings

 

Supreme Champion – Lot 621 – William Borthwick – PCA:13:005 by Forkins Figo

Reserve Champion - Lot 676 – Mark Evans – Y31:13:035 by Strathisla King of Kings

1 Comments

Rob Dunsford

Fantastic article - really enjoyed reading.

Leave a comment