Western Area Branch Flock Competition Results

By Suffolk Sheep Society 26th October, 2011

Following the recent Branch Flock Competition, there were a total of 8 Flocks entered, and the awards from the Judge, Mr Steven Buckley are as follows:

WESTERN AREA BRANCH FLOCK COMPETITION 2011

 

Following the recent Branch Flock Competition, there were a total of 8 Flocks entered, and the awards from the Judge, Mr Steven Buckley are as follows:

 Class 1 - Flocks of 30 ewes & under

1st                         P Smith, Peghouse Farm, Broadwas On Teme, Worcs   

2nd                        M Gatehouse, Woodhouse Farm, Pound Green, Bewdley, Worcs.     

3rd                        E Noblett, The Croft, Pontyfenni, Whitland, Carms  

4th                       W S Richards, 9 Great Oak, Raglan, Mon.

 Class 2Flocks of 31 – 60 ewes

1st                         S P Davies, Jay Barns Farm, Bedstone, Bucknell, Shrops

2nd                       J Pryce, Prenafal, Trefnanney, Meifod, Powys

 

Class 3 – Flocks of 61 ewes & over

1st                         H Derryman, Mount Pleasant Farm, Stockland, Honiton, Devon.

2nd                        Seafield Pedigrees, Seafield Lane, Beoley, Redditch, Worcs.

                                                

THE ‘O.P. WILLIAMS’ PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP FOR THE CHAMPION FLOCK

Winner:                S P Davies, Jay Barns Farm, Bedstone, Bucknell, Shrops

Reserve:               J Pryce, Prenafal, Trefnanney, Meifod, Powys

 

THE ‘VEDW’ PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP FOR THE BEST EWE LAMBS

1st                        J Pryce, Prenafal, Trefnanney, Meifod, Powys

2nd                       S P Davies, Jay Barns Farm, Bedstone, Bucknell, Shrops

3rd                        H Derryman, Mount Pleasant Farm, Stockland, Honiton, Devon.

                            

THE ‘ J. STRAKER, CHADWICK & SONS’ PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP FOR THE BEST STOCK RAM (WITH PROGENY ON THE GROUND)

1st                         BIRNESS POPSTAR (94876)                    – J Pryce

2nd                        RHAEADR EVANS  (95358)             – Seafield Pedigrees

3rd                         YARCOMBE LEADER (94248)        – H Derryman

 Further details of the View Day in due course

1 Comments

Rob Dunsford

Fantastic article - really enjoyed reading.

Leave a comment